Rent a Car at Oita

Your session has expired. Please enter your details and search again.
Your corporate discount code is invalid. Please have your travel manager verify the discount code in SAP Concur.
We are sorry, the site has not properly responded to your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, please Contact Us .<{{vm.code}}> Reference Number <{{vm.referenceNumber}}>
You are successfully logged in. We have re-started your reservation to ensure your profile preferences are included.
{{vm.errMsgPast}}
Your Member Benefits Have Been Applied!   |   Start Your Reservation Below. Terms Apply
Avis Wizard Number *
{{vm.reservationModel.personalInfoRQ.firstName}} {{vm.reservationModel.personalInfoRQ.lastName}}
{{vm.customer.firstName}} {{vm.customer.lastName}}
{{vm.reservationModel.personalInfoRQ.firstName}} {{vm.reservationModel.personalInfoRQ.lastName}}
{{vm.customer.wizardNumberMasked}}
msg.res.benefitsApplied,avis {{couponCount}}
Discount Codes {{couponCount}}*
Discount Codes {{couponCount}}*
Select Vehicle Type *
Your coupon can't be used for this reservation. Learn Why?
Please enter valid membership number.
Please enter valid membership number.
Please enter a valid corporate email address.
{{item.description}}

* Optional

Note: Rates are calculated based on details you provide. Modifications may change your rate, and if so, the Car Selection page will redisplay.

Continue

Save up to 10%

On a 5+ day rental

Free Upgrade

Get a Free upgrade on select vehicles

Save up to 10%

Save up to 10% at neighborhood locations
Your Benefits Have Been Applied! Start Your Reservation Below. Terms Apply

Oita (K3Q)

Address:

1-1-5 Kanaikeminami,
Oita, 870-0839,

Phone:

(81) 97-574-9353

Hours of Operation:

Sun - Sat 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Terms & Conditions

Optional Coverages

Damage

What products reduce the amount I have to pay if the vehicle is damaged during the rental?
If you have liability reduction in case of a damage (CDW - collision damage waiver) and the vehicle, keys, any accessories or any vehicle documents are damaged and you are responsible for the damage, the amount you have to pay for the damage will be reduced to no more than the excess stated on your rental agreement meaning you'll pay for the cost of repair or replacement plus a damage or theft processing fee in accordance with Section 6 of General Conditions of Rental in the amount of 30.00 EUR or the excess, whichever is less.
How much is the excess?
Depending on car group rented, customer is liable for an amount ranging between 18,000.00 EUR and 102,000.00 EUR if Collision Damage Waiver (CDW) is not taken. Purchase of CDW reduces liability to an amount between 950.00 EUR and 1250.00 EUR depending on car group rented.
How do I get Damage Waiver?
In most cases, Damage Waiver is provided with the vehicle as standard. If it is included, it will be stated on your rental agreement and in your booking confirmation email. If it is not included, the price depends on the vehicle you're renting and the place you're renting it from.
Is there an excess reduction product available to reduce my excess further?
Yes, Super Damage Waiver (SCDW) is an excess reduction product which reduces your excess to zero. The price depends on the vehicle and location but you can expect it to costs between 19,00 EUR and 34,44 EUR a day.
Will I need to pay if the windscreen is damaged?
Yes, it will be treated the same as any other damage to the vehicle.
What happens if I damage any optional extras I rent from you?
If any optional extras are damaged, you have to pay for the cost of replacement, or their estimated repair costs in addition to the rental fee, insofar as you are responsible for the damage.
Are there any times when the excess would not apply?
Yes, the amount you pay will not be reduced if damage was caused by or as a result of:

  • Water or fire damage, that was not your fault.
  • Driving the vehicle without due care and attention
  • Driving or using the vehicle in breach of your contract

What do I have to pay if I don't have Damage Waiver?
If the vehicle, the key, accessories or vehicle documents should be damaged during the period in which you have rented the vehicle, you must pay for the following in accordance with Section 6 of General Conditions of Rental, insofar as you are responsible for the damage:

  • Either the cost of replacement, or the estimated repair costs whichever is cheaper
  • Plus our loss of use
  • Plus an administration fee

Where can I find information of damage charges I've paid?
If we find damage, we will charge the amount you have to pay to your card. Unless you have asked us to send you a receipt by post or email, you will be able to find details of this payment here.

Theft

What products reduce the amount I have to pay if the vehicle is lost or stolen during the rental?
If you have a liability reduction for the event of theft (theft protection, TP) and your vehicle is stolen, the amount which you must pay in accordance with Section 6 of General Conditions of Rental - insofar as you are responsible for the theft - will be limited to the excess stipulated in your rental agreement, which means that you must pay for the costs of replacement plus a fee for the processing of the event of damage or theft in the amount of 30.00 EUR or the excess, whichever is less.

How much is the excess?
Depending on car group rented, customer is liable for an amount ranging between 18,000.00 EUR and 102,000.00 EUR if Theft Protection waiver (TP) is not taken. Purchase of TP reduces liability to an amount between 950.00 EUR and 1250.00 EUR depending on car group rented.
How do I get Theft Protection waiver?
In most cases, Theft Protection waiver is provided with the vehicle as standard. If it is included, it will be stated on your rental agreement and in your booking confirmation email. If it is not included, the price depends on the vehicle you are renting and the place you¿re renting it from.
Is there an excess reduction product available to reduce my excess further?
Yes, Super Theft Protection waiver (STP) is an excess reduction product which reduces your excess to zero.
What happens if I lose any optional extras I rent from you or if they are stolen?
If any optional extras are lost or stolen, you have to pay for the cost of replacement in addition to the rental fee.
Are there any times when the excess would not apply?
Yes, the amount to be paid by you is not limited if you are responsible for the loss or theft due to your intention or gross negligence, such as, for instance, in cases when:

  • Keys being left in the vehicle
  • Keys being lost or stolen
  • Using the vehicle in breach of the contract

In the event of losses caused by gross negligence, we are entitled to claim damages against you in an amount equivalent to the grade of negligence, up to and including the full amount of the loss or damage.
The liability restriction will be void if you or your co-driver should intentionally infringe any contractual obligation as per the rental agreement. The liability restriction will be reduced proportionally corresponding to the severity of the fault if you or your co-driver failed to fulfil a contractual obligation as per the rental agreement. The restriction of liability will not be void if the breach of duty was not the cause of the damage or the determination of the conditions for the granting of the liability reduction.

What do I have to pay if I don¿t have Theft Protection?
IIf the vehicle, the key, accessories or vehicle documents should be damage during the period in which you have rented the vehicle, you must pay for the following if you are responsible for this:

  • The cost of replacement
  • Plus our loss of use
  • Plus a fee for the processing of the event of damage or theft in accordance with Section 6 of General Conditions of Rental in the amount of 30.00 EUR.


Where can I find information of theft charges I've paid?
If the loss or theft was caused by you, your card will be charged with the amount owed and due. More details of this payment can be found  here, unless you have asked us to send you an invoice by mail or Email.

Damage to people and their property

What do I have to pay if I injure someone whilst driving?
Third Party Liability (TPL) cover is provided with the vehicle as standard. This means that if you have an accident in our vehicle and you injure someone, including any of your passengers, or you damage anything which belongs to them, you will not have to pay any of their costs. Third Party Liability cover does not cover any death or injury suffered by the driver of our vehicle or any damage to personal items in our vehicle.

Are there any times when third party liability cover would not apply?
If the law requires us to provide you with third party liability cover, the minimum cover required by law will still apply but we, or our insurer, may seek to recover our costs from you if the accident was caused by:

  • By you breaking the contract (for example allowing someone we had not approved drive the vehicle of driving whilst under the influence of alcohol, drugs or any other unlawful substance),
  • By you breaking the law
  • As a result of your negligence or recklessness.

What products cover the driver of the vehicle?
Personal Accident Insurance (PAI) covers the driver of the vehicle  in the event of an accident. It reduces the amount you have to pay in the event of an accident to zero or to 70 EUR per claim depending on the claim you make. Personal Accident Insurance provides the following benefits:

  • A maximum of 40.000 EUR , in the event of death, loss of limbs or eyes or permanent total disability
  • A maximum of 2.000 EUR, towards emergency medical expenses related directly to the accident
  • Medical assistance and rescue costs (conditions apply)

Who provides Personal Accident Insurance?
Personal Accident Insurance is underwritten by  AIG Europe Limited. You will need to agree to their terms and conditions. Our agent, Avis Europe Risk Management Limited retains 20% of the price you pay after insurance premium tax has been deducted, as commission.
How do I get Personal Accident Insurance?
If you have bought Personal Accident Insurance, it will be stated on your rental agreement. The price depends on the location you arre renting from, but you can expect it to costs between 6 EUR and 7,38 EUR a day.
Can I increase my cover and reduce my excess?
Yes, Super Personal Accident Insurance (SPAI) provides the following enhanced benefits:

  • A maximum of 120.000 EUR , in the event of death, loss of limbs or eyes or permanent total disability
  • A maximum of 6.000 EUR, towards emergency medical expenses related directly to the accident
  • Medical assistance and rescue costs (conditions apply)
  • Baggage up to 6.000 EUR, per vehicle excluding any items you rented through us (again, there are conditions, and a limit of 350 EUR, per item)
  • Expenses for replacing main house keys and locks up to 500 EUR
  • Emergency travel expenses up to 500 EUR.

Is Super Personal Accident Insurance available when renting any vehicles?
Yes, you can buy Super Personal Accident Insurance not matter what vehicle you rent.
 

How do I get Super Personal Accident Insurance?
If you have bought Super Personal Accident Insurance, it will be stated on your rental agreement. The price depends on the location you are renting from, but you can expect it to costs between 9 EUR, and 11,07 EUR a day.
What will you pay if I don't have Personal Accident Insurance?
If the driver of the vehicle is involved in an accident and is injured or dies, we will not pay their costs. If any personal items in the vehicle are damaged, lost or stolen, we will not pay for their repair or replacement.
For information, passengers are considered third parties and would benefit from the third party liability cover provided with the vehicle as standard.

Protection packages

I want to buy more than one protection product, can I get a protection package?

No, unfortunately we do not offer any protection packages at this time.

Third party protection products

I have bought a protection product from an external provider, can I use it?
If you decide to buy cover from someone else, you will have to pay our full costs Find out more: see ¿What will you pay if I don¿t have¿ within this section of this document then you will need to make a claim with the external provider to get your money back. It is your responsibility to ensure you understand the terms of any cover you buy from an external provider and for any claim you make. We are unable to help you with your claim.


Credit Card Policies

What payment cards do you accept?

We accept:

  • American Express (excluding American Express Traveller's Cheque cards)
  • Diners Club
  • Discover cards
  • Visa credit / debit cards
  • MasterCard credit / debit cards
  • Avis-issued charge cards / voucher


Prepaid cards can be used only for making payments at the end of your rental. To rent a vehicle from us you have to present the above listed payment cards.
We accept Maestro cards, V-Pay cards and Visa Electron cards only for rentals of vehicles of car groups A, B, C, D, H, I, J or K and Vans, Trucks and Transporters. We will need to carry out additional identity, security, driving licence and credit checks, will take a deposit of at least EUR 300,00 + the expected rental value, and will need to see proof of address.
We don't accept Cirrus cards, JCB cards or any other cards not listed above.
We do not accept Digital Payment Cards.

 

Can I pay by cash?

For van rentals we do accept cash - but we will need to carry out additional identity, security, driving licence and credit checks, will take a deposit of at least EUR 300,00 and will need to see proof of address.
What happens if I am late in making payment?
If you are late in paying us, interest will be calculated at the statutory rate.


Debit Card Policies

 

Debit Cards, Electron Cards and German Maestro Cards are accepted.  
Prepaid cards can only be accepted at check in.


Drivers License

Do I need to bring my driving licence with me?
Yes.  All drivers must bring all parts of their valid driving licence with them.  They must bring both their driving licence and either an international driving licence or an official English translation, by a notary, of their driving licence for any of the following situations:

  • The driving licence was issued in a non-European country
  • The driving licence was issued in a non-Roman alphabet like Arabic, Greek, Russian, Hebrew or Japanese.
  • We do not accept digital documents, all documents must present physically.

Is there a minimum length I must have held my licence for?
Yes.  All drivers must have held their licences for at least 1/2 year.  If a licence does not show the driver has held it for the minimum period, then they must provide evidence, such as:

  • Previous driving licences
  • A letter from their driving licence authority stating that they have held it for this minimum period.

I have unspent convictions on my licence, can I drive?
Unfortunately, any driver will not be able to drive our vehicles if they have any unspent driving convictions for:

  • careless, reckless or dangerous driving,
  • driving or attempting to drive whilst under the influence of drink or drugs,
  • using a vehicle uninsured against third party risks
  • theft or unauthorised taking of a vehicle
  • been disqualified or if they have two or more unspent convictions for offences not listed above


Public Liability and Property Damage

Information not available at this time, please check at time of rental.

Information not available at this time, please check at time of rental.

Public liability insurance is in accordance with the insurance laws of the country.  Customer may inquire at the time of rental for additional information of the benefits, conditions and acceptance.

Note: Some credit cards provide insurance coverage, with certain limitations, as a benefit of using the card to rent vehicles.  The customer is advised to contact the card issuer before the rental.  Any waiver must be discussed directly with the location upon arrival.


Additional Fees

Due to winter conditions between November 15 and March 15 the entire Avis fleet in Germany is equipped with winter tires. The fee for winter tires is included in the total price.

 


Age Requirements

 

How old do I need to be to drive a rental vehicle?

To drive our vehicles, you and all of your drivers need to be at least 19 years old and have held a full, valid driving licence for at least 1/2 year at the start of your rental. Renters under 21 can only rent car group A. Renters 21 and up can rent all car groups except for car groups F, J and all Porsche vehicles, the renter must be 25. .

I'm under 25; do I need to pay a young driver surcharge?

If you or any of your drivers are under 25 when you pick up the vehicle, you will each have to pay a young driver surcharge. The cost for this will depend on where you are picking the vehicle up from but you can expect it to be between 11,90 EUR and 14,64 EUR per day, for each driver.
If you rent the vehicle for more than 10 days, you will only be charged for a maximum of 10 days and get cover for the duration of your rental, up to 31 days.

Are there any maximum age restrictions?

No, so long as you hold a full, valid driving licence for at least 1/2 year.